MEMBER ZONE
SEARCH NATIONAL SITE
SECURITY LEVELS

Member Recognition

 

Congratulations to the following flotilla members
for reaching these milestones in the US Coast Guard Auxiliary



2017 Recognition

 September Flotilla Meeting



August Flotilla Meeting

Helen recieves VE status   Ken recognized as Outstanding COMS

Helen MacKenzie-Morris - Vessel Examiner         Ken Reynoldson Outstanding COMS

 


2016 Recognition

June Flotilla Meeting              

Glenn Funk - Sustained Service Award

Glenn Funk - Sustained Service Award (3040+ hours)

Chris and Jan Jewell - 10 Years Membership Service Award

Chris Jewell - 10 Years Membership Service Award
 Jan Jewell - 10 Years Membership Service Award


 May Flotilla Meeting

      Bob Gerbi - Coast Guard Meritorious Team Commendation

Bob Gerbi - Coast Guard Meritorious Team Commendation authorized with “O” attachment, for service on the Auxiliary Valley Fire Response Team

   Betsy Frey - DIRAUX Letter of Congratulations

Betsy Frey - DIRAUX Letter of Congratulations and Flotilla recognition for becoming an official member of Flotilla 8-7


                            National Commodore’s Achievement Award 

Flotilla 8-7 - the National Commodore’s Achievement Award
for 50 years of outstanding service to the Auxiliary 


 2015 Recognition

                         Flotila Recognition Awards 2015 04 18 Photo Link

Ken Reynoldson - Sustained Service Award (3068 + hours)
James N. McDonnold - 5 Years of Service Award 2015
Jan Jewell - Sustained Service Award (3758 + hours)
Steve Nilson - 10 Years of Service Award 2015
Kath Disney-Nilson - 10 Years of Service Award 2015
Lorraine Cheney - 5 Years of Service Award 2015
Anne Eaton-Kemp - Sustained Auxiliary Service Award (762 + hours)
Chris Jewell - Sustained Auxiliary Service Award (2270 + hours)
Harold Hauck - Sustained Auxiliary Service Award (3762 + hours)
Lorraine Cheney - Passed Finger Technician Exam 2015
Jan Jewell - District D11NR - 2014 Best of the Web
Glenn Funk, Ken Reynoldson, Chris Jewell, Ed Secco, Jan Jewell -

Coast Guard Meritorious Team Commendation: Fuel Farm Team Service
                                                                       Dec 2011 - Feb 2015


2014 Recognition

Harold Hauck - Membership Service Award (15 yrs)
Ken Reynoldson - Passed NAV Rules
Kirby Ladd - Passed PV Examination
Pat Vaught - Auxiliary Commandant Commendation Letter
Chris Jewell - Member Training Recognition
Ann Eaton-Kemp - Membership Service Award (10 yrs)
Ken Reynoldson - Instructor Recertification

All Auxiliarists - Member Commendation from the Commandant of the Coast Guard to all auxiliarists who have served for the past 5 years Jun 2009 to Jun 2014 for all of the hours, VEs, Marine Dealerships, saved lives, response to Haitian earthquake and BP spill in Gulf Coast, and many other achievements.


2013 Recognition

Joseph Green - Membership Service Award (5 yrs)
Glenn A. Funk - Sustained Auxiliary Service Award (2247 + hours)
Larry D. MacDonald - Membership Service Award (20 yrs)
Bruce A. Lewis - Membership Service Award (10 yrs)
Ken Reynoldson - Sustained Auxiliary Service Award (2289 + hours)
Ken Reynoldson - Capt. Palmeri Letter of Appreciation (fuel farm repairs
Chris Jewell - Capt. Palmeri Letter of Appreciation (fuel farm repairs
Jan Jewell - Capt. Palmeri Letter of Appreciation (fuel farm repairs
Jan Jewell - Sustained Service Award (3192 + hours)


 2012 Recognition

    2012 Outstanding Flotilla Award

2012 Outstanding Flotilla Award

 2012 VSC Award

2012 VSC Award 

Madeleine Brink - 20 12 Division 8 Auxiliarist of the Year Award
Chris Jewell - Century Club Award (100 Vessel Safety Checks)
Jan Jewell - Century Club Award (100 Vessel Safety Checks)
Jan Jewell - VSC Outstanding Achievement Award (123 VSCs)
Glenn Funk - Membership Service Award (5 yrs)
Madeleine Brink - 20 12 Division 8 Auxiliarist of the Year Award
Chris Jewell - Century Club Award (100 Vessel Safety Checks)
Jan Jewell - Century Club Award (100 Vessel Safety Checks)
Jan Jewell - VSC Outstanding Achievement Award (123 VSCs)
Glenn Funk - Membership Service Award (5 yrs)
Bruce Rogerson - Successful completion of Navigation Rules 95
Chris Jewell - Auxiliary Annual Service Performance Award (60+ VSCs)
Mike Maddalena - Advanced to IQ status
Mike Maddalena
- Welcome! AP Status
Bob Gerbi - Auxiliary Sustained Service Award 951+
Jan Jewell - Auxiliary Annual Service Performance Award (60+ VSCs)
Bob Gerbi - Qualified for Coxswain
Clhris Jewell - Requalified for crew
Jan Jewell - Requalified for crew
Gregg Stevens - Membership Service Award (5 yrs)
Chris Jewell - Auxiliary Sustained Service Award 1538+
Chris & Jan Jewell - Letter of Appreciation from Capt.Palmeri for fuel farm medical emergency handling
Chris Jewell - Business card case from District 11N RBS Program for 183 VSCs in 2011
Jan Jewell - Certificate of Award from the National Commodore for outstanding contribution to the 2010 Vessel Safety Check Program
Jan Jewell - Certificate for District Best of Web Runner Up 2012 Division 8
Bruce Rogerson - Certificate of Appreciation for 12 Instructor hours in 2011
Ken Reynoldson - Certificate of Appreciation for 23 Instructor and 27.5 Instructor Aide hours in 2011
Chris Jewell - Certificate of Appreciation for 16.5 Instructor and 25 Instructor Aide hours in 2011
Ann Eaton-Kemp - Membership Certificate: Basically Qualified Auxiliarist
Roy Jones - Auxiliary Sustained Service Award 757+
Jan Jewell - Membership Service Award (5 yrs)
Jan Jewell - District D11N Special Recognition for District VE Web Site 2011
Jan Jewell - District D11N Best of the Web for Flotilla 87 Web Site 2012
Jan Jewell - District D11N Third Place Vessel Safety Checks (416) 2011
Glenn A. Funk - Certificate of Appreciation for 128 operational support hours
Rae L. Radtkey - Membership Service Award (5 yrs)
Ken Reynoldson - Certificate of Appreciation for 65 underway operational hours during 2011
Chris Jewell - Certificate of Appreciation for 51.5 underway operational hours during 2011

Flotilla 8-7 - 2011 Top 100 Flotillas in the Country for number of VSCs


2011 Recognition

Ken Reynoldson - Auxiliarist of the Year

Ken Reynoldson - Auxiliary Annual Service Performance Award
                              (Public Education 30+ hours)
Pat Vaught - Pamela Hurst Award (39 Cabrillo Light Hours)
Bob Gerbi, Bruce Rogerson, Chris Jewell, Glenn Funk, Harold Hauck,
          Jan Jewell, Ken Reynoldson, Roy Jones, Woody Worden -

           Vessel Examination Team Award (725 VSCs)
Jan Jewell - Charles E. Poplinger Award (415 VSCs)
Carolyn King - New Member of the Year
Mike Petherick - Membership Service Award (5 yrs)
Leon Thomsen - Membership Service Award (5 yrs)
James P. Vaught - Membership Service Award (5 yrs)
Chris Jewell - Auxiliary Annual Service Performance Award (60+ VSCs)
Roy Jones - Auxiliary Examiner Program Ribbon
Glenn Funk - Advanced from Basically Qualified to AUXOP
Bruce Rogerson - Auxiliary Sustained Service Award 3816+
Jan Jewell - Auxiliary Sustained Service Award 2252+
Jan Jewell - Auxiliary Annual Service Performance Award (60+ VSCs)
Chris Jewell - Membership Service Award Award (5 yrs)
Harold Hauck - Auxiliary Sustained Service Award
Ken Reynoldson - Auxiliary Sustained Service Award
Jim McDannold - Advanced from Initially Qualified to Basically Qualified
Chris Nolan - Advanced from Initially Qualified to Basically Qualified
Woody Worden - Advanced from Initially Qualified to Basically Qualified
Bruce Rogerson - Most Outstanding Division Publication
Jan Jewell - District Best of the Web 2011 (Div 8 website)
Steve Nilson - Auxiliary Sustained Service Award
Jan Jewell - Advanced from Basically Qualified to AUXOP
Chris Jewell - Auxiliary Examiner Program Ribbon
Woody Worden - Auxiliary Examiner Program Ribbon
Glenn Funk - Auxiliary Instructor Program Ribbon
Glenn Funk - Auxiliary Flotilla Leadership Course
Jan Jewell - Auxiliary Flotilla Leadership Course
Ken Reynoldson - Auxiliary Flotilla Leadership Course
Jim McDannold - Sworn in as a member

 If there are any issues with this page content, contact our FSO-CS .
This page was last updated on Apr. 22, 2017.